<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d12767556\x26blogName\x3dThe+Daily+Slacker\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttps://dailyslacker.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://dailyslacker.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d1965029849851953819', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

The Daily SlackerThe Daily Slacker

C'Mon Baby, Let's Do the Wist!

Wednesday, November 30, 2005

Long like the Pudgy Checkered man!

Anyway, it just happens to be Wednesday, and I have my MP3 player going, so time for the Wednesday Wist it would be!

In case you're not familiar:

How do you participate in Wednesday Wist? You take whatever music player you use, put it on shuffle, grab the first 5 songs and write what that song makes you remember. If it's a new song...and you can't relate it to a memory....do you like it? Leave a comment if you do it on your site and if you don't have a site, comment your wist here! Oh...and feel free to comment about my songs as well!!!

1. Jewel - Hands:

If I could tell the world just one thing, it would be that we're all OK. And not to worry 'cause worry is wasteful, and useless in times like these. I won't be made useless, I won't be idle with despair. I will gather myself around my faith, for light does the darkness most fear."

It's a pretty simple message. Gotta have faith. Be it in you God or gods, or simply in other people. People who lack faith in anything but themselves are rarely happy people. At least in my observations...

2. Pink - Family Portrait:

"I ran away today, ran from the noise, ran away. Don't wanna go back to that place, but don't have no choice, no way. It ain't easy growin up in World War III, never knowin what love could be, well I've seen. I don't want love to destroy me like it did my family."

This doesn't hit that close to home for me like I'm sure it would for some. I have a pretty good family even if my dad and I have to struggle to get along sometimes. Things got rough for a while before I left for college, the D word even came up. But they're back to decent now. It would have to be rough on a younger kid though.

3. Orbital - The Box:

Can't really give you any lyrics for this one since there aren't any. Just William Orbit doing his thing layin down some good tunes. It has a kind of spooky, sci-fi feel to it. Good beat, not real fast, but keeps ya going.

4. Nirvana - Heart Shaped Box:

"Hey! Wait! I got a real complaint. Forever in debt to your priceless advice."

I remember trying to actually figure out if there was some sort of message in this song. I'm fairly certain there's not. I just like the guitar riff in this one. Fun to listen to.

5. Aerosmith - Janie's Got a Gun:

"She had to take him down easy, and put a bullet in his brain. She said 'cause nobody believes me, the man was such a sleaze. He ain't never gonna be the same."

A couple years of homework were made a little more tolerable by this band. At night, up in my room jammin to "Pump" and other various Aerosmith CDs. A little tunage un the background always made that homework go by a little better.

OK, I'm off, got a huge project to take care of. Keep and eye out for the new Slacker's Spotlight tomorrow or Friday!

posted by Chief Slacker @ 2:38 PM,




7 Comments:

At Wed Nov 30, 05:04:00 PM, Blogger The Other Half said...

i'm not even a good enough slacker to have a music player...

 
At Wed Nov 30, 05:07:00 PM, Blogger Chief Slacker said...

Miss Tude - Use the radio. Tune to your favorite station, I think that should be a pretty decent alternative.

 
At Wed Nov 30, 05:15:00 PM, Blogger Pieces of Me said...

hey there...geesh you know I thought this week I was starting to feel it but then things went downhill quickly!!!

Miss Tude get some music off the net!! I know you have the net! LOL

Thanks for the new badge I feel extra special and its about damn time dont ya think LMAO mwah!!

 
At Thu Dec 01, 09:36:00 AM, Blogger dasi said...

Aerosmith!! I love Aerosmith!! A week from Saturday and I'll be in the presence of my Bad Boys from Boston once again... YAY!!!!

 
At Thu Dec 01, 10:25:00 AM, Blogger Chief Slacker said...

Pieces - You better feel special! Broaden you horizons girl! You gots to like more than hip hoppy stuff!

Dasi - yeah they're coming through town here too, but I don't have the money to go see them :O(

 
At Thu Dec 01, 10:40:00 AM, Blogger Anisa said...

love me some nirvana!!!

 
At Thu Dec 01, 12:53:00 PM, Blogger Liza said...

i was gonna play this week after i saw it on marie's blog but i forgot!! i actually know four of the songs there. none are really my favorites and i dont have any of them on my playlist, but its really cool how you find lyrics that hit you. awesome.

 

Post a Comment

<< Home