<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d12767556\x26blogName\x3dThe+Daily+Slacker\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttps://dailyslacker.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://dailyslacker.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d1965029849851953819', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

The Daily SlackerThe Daily Slacker

Wist This!

Wednesday, November 02, 2005

It's hump day again so it's time for the Wednesday Wist.

I do apparently owe and apology to Amy for claiming she stole this idea from someone else. While writing of playlists is nothing new, the Wist was a new twist on them. So good idea Amy! Everyone else do one too!

So how do you participate in Wednesday Wist? You take whatever music player you use, put it on shuffle, grab the first 5 songs and write what that song makes you remember. If it's a new song...and you can't relate it to a memory....do you like it? Leave a comment if you do it on your site and if you don't have a site, comment your wist here! Oh...and feel free to comment about my songs as well!!!


Indigo girls - Ghost:
This song is fairly fitting for the time since it's the end of the Dia de Los Muertos. Traditionally some people believe that the spirits of the dead arrive on Oct. 31 to visit and get fat and happy on the goodie left for them by friends and relatives, party it up with the living, and then head out on Nov. 2nd. A little Pan De Muertos sounds kinda good right now. Here's to all friends and loved ones who have passed, have a good trip y'all!

Maroon 5 - Woman:
This is a fairly new song, so I don't really have any memories, but it is a good song. There is a certain GoddamnedLuckyGirl the lyrics do make me think of though.

"If I could bottle up the chills that ya give me, I would keep them in a jar next to my bed. And if I should ever draw a picture of a woman, it is you that would come flowing from my pen."

Good song.

Skipped "Run Rabbit Run" since I already wrote about that.

Marilyn Manson - I Don't Like The Drugs:
Yes, my music collection is incredibly strange. Deal with it. I can listen to just about any radio station except the gospel channel and one with really old twangy country. Anyway, "I don't like the drugs but the drugs like me." Like it or not we all have an addiction to something. Be it Drugs, Chocolate, Reading, or some other thing. So what's the one thing that when someone asks you why you just say "I dunno, because I like to?"

Enya - Only Time:
This song is kinda of my ethos on life. "Who can say where the road goes where the day flows, only time. Who can say if you love grows, like your heart chose, only time." Anyone who tries to plan everything to a T months ahead of time usual ends up frustrated when the plan goes south. You can only look so ahead. Live life for now and enjoy yourself! No one know what things will be like in the future, stop trying to figure it out! :O)

Skipped "More Than Words," Apparently it's repeat day. 1000 sings and get repeats. heh.

N*Sync - Space Cowboys:
I mean come on, who can't enjoy lyrics like "Why I I, yipee I ay, yipee I oh, Yipee I ay?" heh. Ok, sorry, no justifying this one. The movie was ok though.

Nelly - #1:
"What does it take to be, Number one, two is not a winner and three nobody remembers." Yeah, I'll admit it I can be a pretty competitive person. If I'm in some kind of contest I'm going to try and win. Well, unless she's cute then she can win here and there. ;O) I play to have fun, but I want to win too. If I don't oh well, move on. You better believe I'm going to try though!

Oops, I just realized I did six. Oh well, you all got a bonus!

Anyway, all of you should go do your wists and lemme know what ya got!

Later all, and make sure to check out why Companies are Like Bad Boyfriends!

posted by Chief Slacker @ 12:04 PM,




8 Comments:

At Wed Nov 02, 02:25:00 PM, Blogger Pieces of Me said...

Hey you! definitely a strange array of music here...weirdo! HOw do you go from manson to enya to nysync to nelly...ick! Im not feelin it! I said I would play but I think Ive lied...I dont know this just isn't doing it for me LMAO...maybe next week?? I am sure you are so disappointed anyway...TTYL

 
At Wed Nov 02, 02:25:00 PM, Blogger Pieces of Me said...

BTW I am number 1...just like Nelly says ;-)

 
At Wed Nov 02, 06:31:00 PM, Blogger Jill said...

I'm all for your "incredibly strange" music collection. Me too. Though nothing too random came up on mine today.

 
At Thu Nov 03, 07:42:00 AM, Blogger S.C. said...

It begs the question of WHY you have N*Sync in your library to start with...

My wist is up as well, come join the mockery...

 
At Thu Nov 03, 08:46:00 AM, Blogger Amy said...

Great!!! About time you gave me the credit I deserve. Now if you only you told them about how hot I am ;)

 
At Thu Nov 03, 09:28:00 AM, Blogger Chief Slacker said...

Pieces - Yeah, strange is fun though :O) I should put up a list of all the concerts I went to in my one year mega blitz. I read them off to Hot Friend the other night and it was crazy to remeber. Yes you should do this too though!

Pieces - yay!

Jill - Yeah this most definitely was a very very random grouping. That's me though, random!

S.C. - It's a catchy tune! Really! :O) Not talk from you Aladdin Lover!

Amy - Hey, I can spoon feed em everything, they need to figure out some things on their own.

 
At Thu Nov 03, 01:26:00 PM, Blogger Marie said...

You definitely have an ecclectic collection here...I like that! :) And I love the whole Dia de los Muertos. Good times.

 
At Thu Nov 03, 05:05:00 PM, Blogger Chief Slacker said...

Ok, Marie - Thanks ;O) I like it too! though it could definitely use some updating, but Hot Friend said she's help with that a little!

 

Post a Comment

<< Home